contact us  |  print  |  français  |  log in
my downloads
pay an invoice
my account
Accounting & assurance
Business & finance
CPA Canada Handbook
Information technology
Practice management
Risk & governance
Tax
Other
in all formats

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 15, 2013

Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada (CPA Canada) respects your privacy and treats your personal information with the highest standards of safety, security, and confidentiality. This statement sets forth the privacy policy (the “Policy”) for our CPAstore website (“CPAstore”) and describes the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all CPAstore users.

The Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

Personal information is information about an individual who can be identified. Personal information includes information such as: your name, address, email, and credit card details. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

  1. Accountability
  2. CPA Canada is responsible for personal information under its control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. All CPA Canada employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

    When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

    This Policy applies solely to information collected by CPA Canada, and does not apply to links leading to third-party websites that CPA Canada does not control or own. Please be aware that CPA Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. CPA Canada encourages you to be aware of when you leave CPAstore and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

  3. Identifying purposes
  4. CPA Canada's primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide users with a smooth, efficient, customized, and secure experience while using CPAstore. CPA Canada collects information about users at several different points on CPAstore, including the following:

    • CPA Canada profile. To trial or to purchase products on CPAstore, you must be a registered CPA Canada user. In the registration process, you are asked to provide certain information, including your first and last name, email, title, business address, and business telephone number. This information is used to establish and manage your CPAstore account, to notify you of special offers and updates we think may be of interest to you, and to utilize certain CPAstore services, such as our help desk.

    • CPA Canada member/customer information. CPAstore may collect personal information directly from CPA Canada about CPAstore subscribers who are CPA Canada members and/or customers. The information collected includes the information described under CPA Canada profile (above), as well as your CPA Canada member or customer number and CPA Canada subscription and invoicing information. This information is used to ensure seamless access to your paid subscriptions, as well as an efficient way in which to pay your CPA Canada invoices. CPA Canada also uses this information to provide services to its members via CPAstore – for example, complimentary access to the CPA Canada Handbook.

    • Order processing. CPAstore requests additional personal information when users purchase CPAstore products. This includes contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as a credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If CPA Canada has trouble processing an order, your contact information is used in order to get in touch with you.

    • Cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to remember your CPAstore user information and shopping cart entries when you are not logged into CPAstore. Your Internet browser must be set to accept cookies from CPAstore in order for you to be able to access and use CPAstore.

    • Usage reports. CPAstore automatically generates log files containing information regarding your use of CPAstore, such as which areas of CPAstore you use and the information that is accessed. The resulting usage reports may be used by CPA Canada in order to customize the content you are presented with when using CPAstore.

  5. Consent
  6. CPA Canada will collect, use, or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

    By using CPAstore, registering for CPAstore, or ordering CPAstore products you are agreeing to this Policy, confirming that you have read this Policy, and consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by CPA Canada (or its trusted third parties) as outlined in this Policy. If this Policy is not acceptable to you, you should not register for CPAstore or order any CPAstore products and should not submit any of your personal information.

    We may update this Policy from time to time and you are responsible for reviewing the most current version of the Policy. The date of the last update to this Policy is at the beginning of the Policy. By continuing to use CPAstore, you accept any updates to this Policy.

    You can refuse the collection of your personal information and, subject to certain legal restrictions and reasonable notice, withdraw your consent to the continued use or disclose of personal information CPA Canada has already collected from you. You should understand, however, that refusing or withdrawing your consent may result in our being unable to provide you with CPAstore products or services. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at support@castore.ca.

  7. Limiting collection
  8. The collection of personal information by CPA Canada will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies. CPA Canada will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

  9. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  10. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

  11. Accuracy
  12. CPA Canada will keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  13. Safeguards
  14. CPA Canada takes reasonable measures to protect all personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

    Please note that it is your responsibility to protect your user ID and password information. If this information is disclosed, the privacy of your information cannot be assured.

  15. Openness
  16. Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

  17. Individual access
  18. You can view and modify your profile when you are logged into the service by clicking on the My account button.

    You can ask to view your personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address provided at the end of this Policy. You can request that corrections be made where you can show that the information in our possession is incorrect or incomplete. Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records, such as where such disclosure would raise security, legal, or confidentiality issues.

  19. Contact
  20. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the handling of your personal information by CPA Canada, CPA Canada's Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

    Attn: Privacy Officer
    Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada
    277 Wellington Street West
    Toronto, ON, M5V 3H2
    privacy.officer@cpacanada.ca

    We will inform you of the relevant procedures when you make an inquiry or lodge a challenge or complaint.


View Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | Shipping and store policies | AODA

Help Desk: Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm ET | 1-866-256-6842 | Contact us

© 2001-2014, CPA Canada | EYEP. All rights reserved.